Privacy Policy

    1. Welcome to CarHP.com, which is published by Collegedunia.com. You agree that your use of CarHP.com and its services are subjected to this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use CarHP.com or any of its services. CarHP Network reserves the right to change this policy any time, without giving a prior notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted here. It is recommended to visit this URL time to time to check for an updated version. Your continued use of CarHP.com and its associated services after such 30-day period would be considered as acceptance to the changes of the current policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully before giving your information and using our services.
    2. This Policy informs you (the user) about the information we gather on the CarHP Network, including how it is obtained, shared and managed.
    3. We collect information from users, visiting the CarHP Network. We believe that the user should know how we obtain, use and share this information.This Policy was updated on July 21, 2018.  The CarHP Network comprises of Carhp.com; the mobile versions of our website(s); tools and content from our website(s).
    4. Personal Information: Whenever the you visit our website, we collect the personal information. This information is submitted by you and comprises of your name, e-mail address, postal address and credit card information. This information is collected to provide you services that you have agreed to receive.
    5. CarHP Network also collects information that doesn’t identify by your name as you visit CarHP website and other associated services. CarHP Network may collect your I.P address, type of your device, web browser configuration, type of operating system, whether you are a returning customer or visiting from a third party(referral) website.
    6. We also partner with advertisers, they may also use the information collected from you to generate reports for us and other advertisers. This information helps us and our associates to deliver targeted advertisements and keep track of marketing programs. We do not provide any information that is directly associated to you (contact number or postal address) to any advertiser.
    7. Cookies: We place a small “cookie” file on your device. Cookies help us to determine if you have visited us before. It also helps us to know the manner in which you used our site. Cookies cannot be used to read data from your device and we cannot retrieve the information from cookies of other websites. If you disable cookies than you might find that some portions of the website may not work properly.
    8. Social Media Accounts and Widgets: CarHP may display widgets from social media providers, these widgets help content sharing by their users. You can also use social media accounts to login and associate yourself with CarHP Network. The functionality gives CarHP permission to access the information that you have made publicly available to be shared and used with respect to your social media account’s terms and conditions.
    9. Surveys: CarHP or another company on its behalf might conduct surveys to target our content to audience in a better way. Sometimes the overall results are shared with advertisers and third party websites. We do not share any information that might identify you(without your prior consent).
    10. Use of your personal information: We use information from users and provide it in accumulated form to car dealers and  manufacturers who might use it in their marketing campaigns. We do not share any information that is personally-identifiable.
      • When you require services that cannot be provided by us directly, we might share personal information to the car sellers, dealers and manufacturers. And, they can provide the requested service.
    11. Storage of personal information: Your personal information is saved on servers. Some of the information might also be stored in servers in different countries. This information is subjected to the laws of different countries and the data protection laws of these countries may not be as stringent as your country of residence.
    12. Security: CarHP takes the security of your personal information, seriously. We follow widely accepted industry standards to ensure the protection of your data. But no method of transmission on internet or electronic storage of data is 100 percent safe. If you have further questions then reach us here: gauren.bhardwaj@collegedunia.com.
    13. Children’s Privacy: CarHP.com is available to general public and we do not collect information from children under 13, knowingly. If we come to know that such personally identifiable information has collected, we take necessary steps to remove that information from our database. If you think such information has been collected then you can notify us at gauren.bhardwaj@collegedunia.com.
    14. California Residents: CarHP users from California can request certain information pursuable to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 related to the disclosure of personally identifiable to third parties. To send such an inquiry, you can reach us at gauren.bhardwaj@collegedunia.com.
    15. Disputes: Your access and usage of CarHP Network and any dispute related to the privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy. Damages, resolution of disputes according to law.